0330 165 5208

info@smarterhomeimprovements.co.uk

Solar Made Affordable – Fuel your Future with 0% Finance on all Solar PV packages Today!!

a

Privacy Policy

How we use your data

Smarter Home Improvements Ltd. is committed to ensuring the best standards of practice in all its activities. Visitors to our website can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority. All personal information is collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time.  Any changes to this policy in the future will be posted to our site.

By continuing to visit our site, provide information, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy (as the same is updated from time to time) and our terms and conditions. We recommend that you read this policy regularly so that you understand our current approach to privacy.

Information collected

Smarter Home Improvements Ltd. do not collect any personal information from visitors to our website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given.

Visitors who are just browsing this website are not required to disclose any personal information, such as name or contact details. Anyone interested in us can provide contact details via our fill-in, contact us form. You cannot be contacted unless such information is given.

Use of information

If you send your CV to us, your personal details will be retained by us in connection with future assignments for which you are considered to be a suitable candidate unless you notify us otherwise.

Third party disclosure

Please note that, in certain circumstances, we may need to disclose information about you if you breach the terms and conditions or if required to do so by law or any governmental body.

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information which we store on the hard drive of your computer through your Internet browser. Our system will issue cookies to your computer when you access our site.

Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use our site during future visits.  They also allow us to monitor website traffic, store information about your preferences and to personalise the content of our site for you, for example they help us recognise you as a unique visitor (just a number) when you return to our site and allow us to tailor content.

We generally only use this data in aggregate form as a statistical measure, and not in such a way that would identify you personally.

Rejecting or deleting cookies

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your internet browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. If you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.  Unless you have adjusted your internet browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

You can also delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser.  For example, if you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer:-

  • Open ‘Windows Explorer’
  • Click on the ‘Search’ button on the tool bar
  • Type “cookie” into the search box for ‘Folders and Files’
  • Select “My Computer” in the ‘Look In’ box
  • Click ‘Search Now’
  • Double click on the folders that are found
  • ‘Select’ any cookie file
  • Hit the ‘Delete’ button on your keyboard

If you are not using Microsoft Windows Explorer, then you should select “cookies” in the “Help” function for information on where to find your cookie folder.

Data security

Smarter Home Improvements Ltd. takes appropriate measures to safeguard the information it holds from unauthorised access or improper use. We have a strict internal security policy with which members of staff must comply as a condition of employment and no external access to the system is permitted.

Smarter Home Improvements Ltd continually reviews and updates its security and privacy procedures as new technologies become available and new activities are introduced. Any third parties to whom information is transferred are made aware of these security practices and are also required to take reasonable precautions to protect the transferred information. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and as a result, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us whilst it is being sent and you send such information to us at your own risk.

Integrity of data

Smarter Home Improvements Ltd. take all reasonable measures to ensure that the information it holds is accurate. In particular, it uses reliable collection methods and destroys or converts to an anonymous form any out-of-date data. Individuals may request details of all personal information held by us so as to contest inaccurate or incomplete data, verify the information and have it corrected as appropriate although we may charge an administration fee of £10 to cover our costs in dealing with your request.

Enforcement

Any queries relating to this privacy policy or Smarter Home Improvements Ltd’s storage or use of personal information should be addressed to info@smarterhomeimprovements.co.uk

Mailing Address

Smarter Home Improvements Ltd.
2-4 Cromer Road,
Southend on Sea,
Essex
SS1 2DU

Telephone: 0330 165 5208

Price promise guarantee

Our promise to beat all quotes on like-for-like jobs all across the UK gives you complete peace of mind.

Award winning service

Your project, our award winning standards.

Aftercare

Continuous support, servicing and optimisation after installation.

Discover our smarter home solutions

Solar engineer fits panels to roof

SOLAR PV

Enter the world of free, clean, renewable energy with our top of the line Solar PV systems. Harness the power of the sun to reduce your energy costs and lower your carbon footprint.

Battery Storage

Boost the effectiveness of your Solar PV system or avoid the costs of peak-time electricity by managing and conserving power with a smart battery storage solution.

Electric Vehicle charging

Nothing compares to the convenience of having your own EV charging station installed in the optimal location on your property. Negating the need to seek out the nearest charging station.

CAREERS

If you are a skilled tradesperson with a passion for renewable energy and customer satisfaction, get in contact with us today.

Lowering cost of living

Find out how renewable energy systems and smart solutions can alleviate the spiraling costs of energy bills.

PRICE GUARANTEE

Our promise to beat any quote on like-for-like jobs. Available all across the UK, peace of mind is assured knowing that you are getting the highest quality work for the best possible price.

Work with people who truly
understand the future of energy

Unbeatable Prices!